Reset Password

Your search results

Privacy Statement

June 14, 2018 by finderadmwell

This is the statement of how The Finer Dwelling Company applies the data protection principles to data processed on this website. It is provided to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which requires greater transparency with regard to your personal information, and which gives you greater control over how we use it.

Go to one of the links below to read a specific section:

Who we are?

Throughout this privacy statement, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refer to The Finer Dwelling Company Limited.

The Finer Dwelling Company Limited having its registered office: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU 22 with registered number: 09322343

We fully respect your right to privacy, any personal information, which you volunteer us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

General statement

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

This statement outlines how we protect and manage your personal data. Please also read our Cookie Statement, which tells you how we use cookies. For a better understanding of our product and service please read our Policies.

By using any of our products or services and/or by agreeing to this Statement, e.g. in the context of registering for any of our products or services, you understand and acknowledge that we will collect and use personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions about how your information is gathered, stored, shared or used, please contact info@thefinerdwellingcompany.com. You have a number of rights in relation to your information, including the right to object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing or where the legal basis for our use of your data is our legitimate business interests.

To ensure that the personal information we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date, please inform us of any relevant change to your contact details.

As we might amend this page from time to time, we encourage you to visit our Privacy Statement page regularly.

The information we collect about you

1. Personal Information

As defined in GDPR, personal information is “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”. It is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

  • We may collect various personal information which you provided us with:
    Contact information, including: title, name, postal and email address and phone/mobile number.
  • Information about your preferences for your stay.
  • Transaction information, including payment and reservation information and booking details.
  • Business information from our corporate customers, including job title, employer details (company name and business postal address) as well as booking type preferences.
  • Guest feedback.

2. Sensitive Personal Information

The term “sensitive information” called in GDPR “special categories of personal data”, refers to information related to your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, your sexual life, genetic data, biometric data (if used to identify an individual) or trade union membership.

In general, we do not collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you.

3. Information from online activities

We collect information about your internet activity using the technology known as cookies, which can often be controlled through internet browsers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Statement.

With your permission, we may collect certain information, like your IP address, or browser, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and clickstream data which shows the traffic of your visit around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded). We also collect the previous website address from which you reached us and the domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net) If you’re using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details.

4. Personal information from children

We do not administer bookings from persons under 21 years old and we do not knowingly collect their personal information.

5. Personal data you give us about others

In situations when you:

  • Stay with other guests whose details you may provide as part of the reservation;
  • Make a reservation on behalf of someone else;

You should only provide us with information about other people if you have their permission to do so. It’s your responsibility to ensure that the other person is aware that you have done so and that this individual has accepted that we use their personal information as outlined in our Privacy Statement.

When we collect and use data about you

To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you, we use your information in certain cases, such as:

1.1 Bookings
We use your personal information to administer your booking. If the required personal data is not provided, we will not be able to administer your booking. When you make a reservation with us, we will send a booking confirmation by email. On occasion, we may get in touch with you by email or by phone with information related to your stay. This is to respond and handle requests you have made or to assist you and provide you with other relevant information.

We also use your contact information to communicate transactional and materials through email or phone.

1.2. Online Services
As you make enquiries and engage with us, information is gathered about you. In order to assist you and provide with relevant information, we may process your personal information when you communicate with us using our website, via email, contact us or enquiry form or externally

1.3. Direct Communication
We may send you an email related to your upcoming stay, such as how to contact us, and information that we feel might be useful to you in planning or getting the best out of your stay with us.

1.4 Guest Review
We may use your contact information to invite you to write a review after your stay, which may ask for information about the property, the surrounding areas, and the destination. If you don’t want your name to show with your review, you can be displayed anonymously.

By completing a guest review, you’re agreeing that it can be displayed on, for example, our websites

2. To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you, we collect data about you from other source:

If your booking was made via a third party channel they may also collect your personal information and pass it to us. We may then combine this information with information that was given to us and information we collect about you. This may include information from your travel agent, online companies who’s websites allow you to book various travel services (e.g. Booking.com, Expedia) and other partners. We may use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

3. To manage our business for our legitimate interests

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and products. For example, we have an interest in making sure our communications are relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you emails that is tailored to your upcoming or previous stay(s).

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email info@thefinerdwellingcompany.com in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out below tasks for your benefit.

3.1. To offer the best service, we have the ability to retain your contact details should you input them on our website. Such contact details may be used to contact you to assist with your transaction or reservation only. The information you enter into our booking forms may be collected and stored briefly so that we can contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction or reservation, even if you don’t confirm the transaction or reservation. This may be used to call you or send an email and will not use this data for any other purpose, we won’t store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won’t share it with any other company. Our aim is to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

3.2. Analytical
To better understand how you interact with our websites. Enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our services.

Who we share your information with

Our commitment is to protecting your privacy. We protect your information from unauthorised use or loss and will only pass your data to our business partners, to fulfil your requirements, improve our services or where we are required to do so by law.

We use a range of third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy and information security standards when handling personal data and we aim that they do not compromise your personal data and information. We may share your personal data and information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is authorised by law or is necessary to protect your personal safety. Such disclosure may include a cross-border transfer of personal data and information. If legally compelled to disclose your information to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.

Security and retention procedures

We take security responsibilities seriously and we review these measures regularly.

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required. This is to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Your individual rights

1. The right of access to your personal data

If you have given your personal data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information on who we share it with.

1. 1. You can do the above by emailing us at info@thefinerdwellingcompany.com. Please write “Request personal information” in the subject line of your email.

2. The right to rectification

You can also request to update, correct your personal information. We strive to retain only data that is accurate, complete and up to date.

Please contact us to ensure that the personal information we retain is up to date.
You can do that by emailing info@thefinerdwellingcompany.com. Please write “Request personal information update” in the subject line of your email.

3. The right to deletion

You can also request to delete your personal data at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities. If you are concerned about potential violation of your privacy rights, please advise us of your concerns and we will strive to resolve them as soon as practically possible. You can do the above by emailing info@thefinerdwellingcompany.com. Please write “Request personal information deletion” in the subject line of your email.

4. The right to object processing

You have the right to object to processing your data under our business for our legitimate interests.

Where we are using your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are can withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law.

You can do the above by emailing info@thefinerdwellingcompany.com

5. The right to data portability

You have the right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This right applies where your personal information is being processed based on consent or for a performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means (excluding paper files).

The right also permits the transfer of data directly to another provider where technically feasible. Therefore, depending on the technology involved, we may not be able to receive personal data transferred to us and we will not be responsible for the accuracy of same.

You can do the above by emailing info@thefinerdwellingcompany.com

5. You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority here

Contact details

If you have any questions about your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of your data rights, please contact us:

Email: info@thefinerdwellingcompany.com
Phone: +44 (0) 3880 5670
Postal Address: The Finer Dwelling Company Limited, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU

Complaint resolution

All customer complaints are promptly escalated to the relevant manager. We deal with all complaints fairly and promptly and all issues are resolved as quickly as possible. Where any customer is dissatisfied with the outcome of our efforts to resolve their complaint, the matter will be raised with senior management. Where any customer remains dissatisfied, they are notified of their rights to refer their complaint to the relevant Ombudsman.

Cookie Statement

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.ico.org.uk or www.dataprotection.ie

Why are we telling you this?

EU law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your browsing experience.

What cookies do we use?

Our website uses the following types of cookies:
1. Strictly necessary cookies – These technical cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services, you have asked for, cannot be provided.

2. Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

3. Performance cookies (Google analytics cookies) – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from your website?

It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED:

Web browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
IP address; the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Contact Us to Book
close slider

Contact Us to Book